| Date: | Saturday 15 January 1977 |
| Time: | 14:11 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3-277C |
| Owner/operator: | Air Sunshine |
| Registration: | N73KW |
| MSN: | 2252 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The no. 1 engine failed shortly after taking off from runway 27L. The pilot attempted to land on runway 09R, but lost control and crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
powerplant - engine structure: cylinder assembly
miscellaneous acts,conditions - disconnected
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
pilot in command - delayed action in aborting takeoff
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
FACTORS:
weather - low ceiling
weather - rain
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 1 engine
weather briefing - briefing received-method unknown
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA77FA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); April 1976