Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-GNTB, Friday 14 January 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Northern Thunderbird Air
Registration: C-GNTB
MSN: 463
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km S of Terrace Airport, BC (YXT) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Prince George Airport, BC (YXS/CYXS)
Destination airport:Terrace Airport, BC (YXT/CYXT)
Narrative:
The Twin Otter was on approach to runway 32 when it struck a hill during a snow storm.

Sources:

B.C. crash death toll twelve (Lethbridge Herald, 1977-01-15)

Location