Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62AF JA8054, Thursday 13 January 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 January 1977
Time:06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62AF
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA8054
MSN: 46148/553
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:19744 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-8 had been cleared for a runway 24L departure. Taxiing to the runway in thick fog, the crew ended up on runway 24R. Tower control gave directions and the crew then taxied to runway 24L. Just after lifting off the runway, the DC-8 stalled and crashed 300 m past the runway. The initial blood alcohol level of the captain was 298 mgs percent. A blood alcohol level of 100 mgs percent was considered to be legally intoxicating for drivers in the State of Alaska.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A stall that resulted from the pilot's control inputs aggravated by airframe icing while the pilot was under the influence of alcohol. Contributing to the cause of this accident was the failure of the other flightcrew members to prevent the captain from attempting the flight."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-78-07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flight International 05 February 1977 (267)
NTSB-AAR-78-07

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC); January 1977; (publicdomain)