Unlawful Interference Boeing 747 , Tuesday 11 January 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1977
Time:
Type:Boeing 747
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 349
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Uganda, claiming he had a grenade. The hijacker was taken down several hours later when he became violent.