Loss of control Accident Learjet 23 N332PC, Thursday 6 January 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 January 1977
Time:19:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 23
Owner/operator:Jet Avia
Registration: N332PC
MSN: 23-056
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP)
Destination airport:Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT/KFNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew failed to maintain flying speed while on a runway 27 localizer back course approach. The Learjet rolled in a steep right turn 45deg nosedown and crashed. Weather was poor including 1200 feet indefinite ceiling, sky obscured and snow.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to initiate go-around
pilot in command - improper operation of flight controls
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR(S):
personnel - traffic control personnel: issued improper or conflicting instructions
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
miscellaneous acts,conditions - poorly planned approach

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI77FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location