| Date: | Thursday 6 January 1977 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Learjet 24B |
| Owner/operator: | Jet Avia |
| Registration: | N12MK |
| MSN: | 24-192 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 35 km NW of Palm Springs, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Palm Springs Municipal Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Climbed to FL90 out of Palm Springs on a flight to Las Vegas. The crew misinterpreted the IFR clearance and ATC instructions, maintained runway heading and flew into a mountain at an altitude of 9,700 ft.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flightcrew's misinterpretation of the instrument flight rules clearance, and subsequent ATC instructions issued by the Palm Springs Departure Control. Contributing to the accident was the controller's failure to detect the aircraft's deviation,from the route of flight contained in the ATC clearance and the flightcrew's failure to recognize their proximity to the high terrain."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-77-08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; near Palm Springs, CA; 06 January 1977