Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) CP-728, Thursday 6 January 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 January 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Itenez
Registration: CP-728
MSN: 19689
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Senda -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET)
Destination airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR)
Narrative:
No.1 engine problems (rise in engine temperature, overspeeding prop) forced the crew to return to Santa Cruz with the propeller feathered. The aircraft started losing altitude and freight had to be jettisoned. The no. 2 engine temperature started to rise making it difficult to reach the airport. A belly landing was made on a field.

Sources:

Flight International 12 February 1977 (332)