Accident BAC One-Eleven 520FN PP-SDS, Tuesday 4 January 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 520FN
Owner/operator:Transbrasil
Registration: PP-SDS
MSN: 236
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo-Viracopos Airport, SP (VCP) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Narrative:
An improper flare caused the aircraft to land heavily 450 m down the runway. The aircraft bounced and touched down again nosegear first. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft served off the runway, crossed a trench, skidded for 360 m and came to rest.

Sources:

Location