Accident Tupolev Tu-134A OK-CFD, Sunday 2 January 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 January 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-CFD
MSN: 2351505
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Praha-Ruzyne Airport (PRG) -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Narrative:
A CSA Tupolev 134 (OK-CFD) landed at Praha Airport and collided with an Ilyushin 18 (OK-NAA), which was taking off. The Tu-134 veered off the runway and came to rest after 2000 m. The Ilyushin was substantially damaged, but returned to service after repairs. It was withdrawn from use in 1981 and is now located in the Aviation Museum at Kbely near Prague.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Daniel Volar

Location