Accident Ilyushin Il-18V OK-NAA, Sunday 2 January 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 January 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-NAA
MSN: 189001604
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Praha-Ruzyne Airport (PRG) -   Czechia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A CSA Tupolev 134 (OK-CFD) landed at Praha Airport and collided with an Ilyushin 18 (OK-NAA), which was taking off. The Tu-134 veered off the runway and came to rest after 2000 m. The Ilyushin was substantially damaged, but returned to service after repairs. It was withdrawn from use in 1981 and is now located in the Aviation Museum at Kbely near Prague.

Sources:

Daniel Volar
Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Praha-Kbely; 17 September 1993

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Basel (BSL); May 1971