Accident Lockheed 18-50 Lodestar N260H, Monday 27 December 1976
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 December 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-50 Lodestar
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N260H
MSN: 18-2039
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sinaloa de Leyva -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Found destroyed by fire at hacienda Las Tablas. Two tons of marijuana and a big amount of ammunition were discovered in the wreckage.
The aircraft was described as a DC-3 with registration L-260-H in a Mexican newspaper. Lodestar N260H was likely involved as nothing more was heard from the aircraft after being sold in March 1975.

Sources:

El Informador 29 December 1976, p6A
The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 1947 NC25687 Caribbean Atlantic Airlines, lsf National Airlines 0 Jacksonville Municipal Airport, FL sub
Wrong runway/taxiway landing