Accident Boeing 707-366C SU-AXA, Saturday 25 December 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 December 1976
Time:03:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-366C
Owner/operator:EgyptAir
Registration: SU-AXA
MSN: 20763/871
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:P&W JT3D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 52 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 2 km NE of Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK) -   Thailand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EgyptAir flight 864, a Boeing 707-300, crashed while on approach to Bangkok-Don Muang Airport, Thailand, killing all 52 occupants and 19 persons on the ground.

Flight MS864, a Boeing 707-300C, was a scheduled service from Cairo, Egypt to Tokyo, Japan with en route stops at Bombay, India; Bangkok, Thailand; and Manila, Philippines.
During the leg from Bombay to Bangkok, at 20:30 hours GMT, the flight crew made initial contact with Bangkok approach control and reported 33nm DME from Bangkok. After having been vectored to the "BK" beacon an ADF approach to runway 21L was carried out. After having reported that the runway was in sight the pilot was cleared to land and acknowledged the clearance. Shortly thereafter the aircraft crashed into a factory, 2 km before runway 21L threshold.
The weather was: nil wind, visibility 4000 m, clouds 2/8 to 4/8 at 300 m, temperature 25 deg C, dew point 24 deg C, altimeter setting 1007 mb.

Sources:

A Benefit Analysis for Cabin Water Spray Systems and Enhanced Fuselage Burnthrough Protection (CAA PAPER 2002/04)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG); May 1974