| Date: | Friday 17 December 1976 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Antonov An-24 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
| Registration: | CCCP-46722 |
| MSN: | 37300302 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 27244 hours |
| Cycles: | 24754 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 48 / Occupants: 55 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1 km from Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV) -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chernovtsy Airport (CWC/UKLN) |
| Destination airport: | Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK) |
Narrative:Weather was poor when the An-24 approached Kiev-Zhulhyany (IEV). Conditions included low clouds, fog, snow with a visibility of 600 m at night. At a distance of 2500 m short of the runway threshold, the airplane descended below the glideslope. The crew continued their descend below decision height, although they had not obtained visual contact with the runway yet. The Antonov descended until it contacted a concrete obstruction 1265 m short of the runway. It continued 115 m and collided with a railway embankment.
The fact that visibility had decreased below minima (700 m) was not reported to the crew.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports Location