| Date: | Thursday 16 December 1976 |
| Time: | 13:08 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
| Registration: | CCCP-87638 |
| MSN: | 9141919 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5762 hours |
| Cycles: | 6627 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kazakovskoye -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Zaporozhye Airport (OZH/UKDE) |
| Destination airport: | Zaporozhye Airport (OZH/UKDE) |
Narrative:The Yakovlev operated on a training flight during which the pilots were practicing countering a (simulated) uncommanded stabilizer trim change. During these manoeuvres the airplane stalled. It entered a spin and crashed 1.4 km west of Novogupalovka railway station near Kazakovskoye.
Conclusion: The cause of the disaster is the loss of airspeed, followed by stall and transfer to a tailspin. Possible causes of speed loss are:
a) a mistake in the piloting technique by the crew;
b) piloting the aircraft according to, possibly, overestimated readings of the left pilot's airspeed indicator.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location