| Date: | Thursday 16 December 1976 |
| Time: | 03:30 |
| Type: | Convair CV-880-22M-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Trine Inc |
| Registration: | N5865 |
| MSN: | 22-7-5-57 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Santo Domingo (unknown airport) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Takeoff from runway 09L was aborted at rotation speed because the pilot couldn't rotate the aircraft. The Convair overran by 900 feet, struck an ILS antenna and came to a halt in a drainage ditch. It was determined that the centre of gravity was beyond the forward limit.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
personnel - operational supervisory personnel: deficiency,company maintained eqpmt,services,regulation
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
pilot in command - delayed action in aborting takeoff
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ran off end of runway
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA77AA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); 27 August 1973