Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 C-FAJB, Thursday 16 December 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 December 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Airwest Airlines
Registration: C-FAJB
MSN: 19
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Juan de Fuca, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver-Coal Harbour SPB, BC (CXH/CYHC)
Destination airport:Victoria Harbour, BC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A low fog layer prevented the pilot from seeing the water surface. The aircraft landed heavily, damaging both floats. A successful landing was carried out, but the aircraft capsized and sank.