| Date: | Tuesday 7 December 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
| Registration: | CCCP-87756 |
| MSN: | 9020112 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,7 km from Armavir Air Base -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK/UKDD) |
| Destination airport: | Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM) |
Narrative:The Yak-40 operated on a passenger flight from Dnepropetrovsk to Mineralnyye Vody at dusk. The flight had to go around because of poor visibility due to fog at Mineralnye Vody. The flight crew considered diverting to Stavropol, but the air traffic controller told the crew that visibility there was only 300 metres. Although in fact it was 700 metres which would have allowed for a safe landing. The flight crew attempted another approach at Mineralnyye Vody. Another go around was flown and the crew then decided to diverted to Armavir Air Base. On final approach all fuel had been exhausted and a forced landing was made in an orchard 1745 metres before the runway threshold.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 