Accident NAMC YS-11A-500 SX-BBR, Tuesday 23 November 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1976
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11A-500
Owner/operator:Olympic Airways
Registration: SX-BBR
MSN: 2156
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:19 km SE of Kozani-Philippos Airport (KZI) -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Lárisa Airport (LRA/LGLR)
Narrative:
The YS-11 operated on flight OA830 from Athens to Kozani via Larissa.
The flight proceeded directly to Kozani because of bad weather at Larissa. Last radio contact was at 09:45, 15nm S of Kozani. It appeared that the aircraft had struck a mountain at 4265 feet. The mountains in the area were covered by cloud and visibility was 15-20 m.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Alfred Wittwer, via Werner Fischdick; Athens-Athinai Airport (ATH); May 1975