Mid-air collision Accident MBB HFB-320ECM Hansa Jet 16+22, Monday 22 November 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 November 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HF20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB HFB-320ECM Hansa Jet
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 16+22
MSN: 1059
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Schwabmünchen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An MBB HFB-320 Hansa Jet was destroyed when it crashed near Schwabmünchen, Germany following a mid-air collision with a G.91 jet fighter trainer. All five crew members of the Hansa Jet were killed. Both crew members of the G.91 ejected safely.
The Hansa Jet, operated by the Luftwaffe (German Air Force) was on a tactical mission at an altitude of FL95 with an IFR flight plan. The Fiat/Dornier G.91T-3, serial 34+49, was also operating in the area on a training mission. It had just left Temporary Reserved Airspace (TRA) and descended below FL100 while switching to VFR. The transponder was switched to 'stand by' mode. While performing a left hand turn, the G.91 approached the Hansa Jet from behind at closing rate of 145 knots. The G.91 struck the tail of the Hansa Jet. Both aircraft entered an uncontrolled spin and crashed.

The G.91 instructor was supposed to have watched for traffic according to the 'see and avoid' principle. Causal factors:
- The G.91 was flying towards the sun;
- The poor contrast of the Hansa Jet silhouette against the background;
- Visibility was obstructed by braces of the canopy and maps that were stowed against the canopy;
- Limited observation outside because the instructor also had to monitor the students navigation and steering.

Sources:

VdL-Nachrichten März 2004 (p.22)

Location

Images:

photo (c) VdL-Nachrichten; Schwabmünchen; 22 November 1976