Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth I-RIBI, Monday 25 June 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 June 1984
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-RIBI
MSN: 86231
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Serpentara, Rome, Lazio -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roma Urbe Airport, Rome, Lazio (LIRU)
Destination airport:Roma Urbe Airport, Rome, Lazio (LIRU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86231: Taken on charge by the RAF as NL760 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 16.8.43. Ferried to 2 SoTT (School of Technical Training), RAF Cosford. Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, Also used by RAF Cosford Station Flight 23.10.44, coded “TCO-B”. To 9 RFS RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire 13.11.47. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 14.1.48. To 15 RFS RAF Redhill, Surrey 17.8.48 coded “RCD-G”, later “40”. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 12.8.52 for long-term stroage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 6.11.53 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon. UK civil registered as G-APJK (C of R R6224/1) 13.12.57 to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A issued 25.6.58. UK registration cancelled as "sold in Italy" 1.10.58 as I-RIBI. (However, at least one eyewitness records this Tiger Moth was still marked as G-APJK, in the Rollasons Hangar at Croydon on 2.5.59)

Re-registered in Italy as I-RIBI 26.8.58 to Camillo Guidi, Roma Urbe Airport, Rome, Lazio, Italy. Re-registered in August 1962 to Srs Paolo Balbo, Curi, DeJulio & Macchi, Rome-Urbe. Re-registered 16.5.63 to Messrs Balbo, Curi & De Julio, Rome-Urbe [only]. Written off in an accident prior to C of A expiry 10.8.80. Re-registered [details unknown], probably in 1981.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into trees at Serpentara, Rome, Lazio, Italy 25.6.84.

Wreckage Stored at Campagnano-La Celsetta Airfield and C of A suspended at Marcigliana 25.6.84 as "WFU" ("Withdrawn From Use"). Remains offered for sale at Rome-Urbe 1985 by Massino Guerrini. To Paolo Balbo 1987 for rebuild. On rebuild 1990 by Masterfly, Rovereto, near Trento. Registration I-RIBI cancelled 6.91 as WFU. To Aero Club of Rome 1995 for rebuild; still on rebuild 1999 for Rusty Angels aerobatic team at Santo Stefano, Anguillara Sabazia; at La Celsetta on rebuild by Rusty Angels/Italian Flying Museum (May 2007).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978 p.34)
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p862.html
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APJK.pdf
6. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=4184
7. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/93504-tigers-at-rollasons-croydon
8. https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serpentara