Accident Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules C-FPWX, Sunday 21 November 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 November 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules
Owner/operator:Pacific Western Airlines
Registration: C-FPWX
MSN: 4361
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kisangani -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Oostende Airport (OST/EBOS)
Destination airport:Lubumbashi-Karavia Airport (FZQO)
Narrative:
The crew tried to land the aircraft in a clearing when the right wing struck a 30 m high tree. Part of the wing was sheared off, and the aircraft impacted other trees and small termite mounts before colliding with a big termite mount.
The airplane carried power plant machinery.

Sources:

Toledo Blade - Nov 23, 1976

Location

Images:

photo (c) John Smith; East Midlands Airport (EMA); 26 September 1976