Accident CASA C-212-A2 Aviocar 100 6516, Friday 19 November 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 November 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212-A2 Aviocar 100
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 6516
MSN: 47
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS) -   Portugal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tancos Air Base (LPTN)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain when performing an ILS approach to runway 21 at Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS).

Sources:

José Vilhena
acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com

Location