Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-14 N9104, Tuesday 16 November 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1976
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-14
Owner/operator:Texas International Airlines
Registration: N9104
MSN: 47081/155
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:24333 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Texas International Flight 987, a McDonnell Douglas DC-9-14, crashed after rejecting a takeoff from runway 8R at Denver-Stapleton
International Airport, Colorado. The takeoff was rejected when the stall warning stickshaker activated after the aircraft had rotated
for takeoff. When the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft within the confines of the runway, it overran the runway, traversed drainage ditches, struck approach light stanchions, and stopped.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A malfunction of the stall warning system, for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a false stall warning and an unsuccessful attempt to reject the take-off after the aircraft had accelerated beyond refusal and rotation speed.
The decision to reject the take-off although not consistent with standard operating procedures and training, was reasonable in this instant case, based upon the unusual circumstances in which the crew found themselves, the minimal time available for decision, and the crew's judgment concerning a potentially catastrophic situation."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-77-10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Safety Recommendations A-77-16
NTSB/SIR-90/02 (4)
NTSB-AAR-77-10

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN); May 1971