Runway excursion Accident Cessna 500 Citation I PT-KIU, Friday 12 November 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 November 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:Taxi Aéreo Jaragua
Registration: PT-KIU
MSN: 500-0172
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:São Paulo (unknown airport), SP
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Narrative:
The Cessna 500 Citation I departed São Paulo at 20:20 on a flight to Rio de Janeiro's Santos Dumont Airport, Brazil.
The aircraft failed to stop on the runway and overran 100 meters into the waters of Guanabara Bay. The aircraft remained afloat for 30 minutes, allowing all on board to be evacuated safely.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil, 13 Nov. 1976 p.24
Jornal do Brasil, 14 Nov. 1976 p.40

Location