Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-134A SP-LHD, Thursday 4 November 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 November 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LHD
MSN: 48400
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE) -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Narrative:
Hijacked to Vienna, Austria, by one male using a dummy "bomb." The aircraft landed at Vienna and the hijacker surrendered. No injuries.

Sources:

Miklos Szabo

Location