| Date: | Thursday 4 November 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Bali International Air Service |
| Registration: | PK-KFR |
| MSN: | 10142 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9842 hours |
| Cycles: | 6033 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 38 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,9 km from Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN/WALL) |
| Destination airport: | Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WAOO) |
Narrative:The flight was cleared for a runway 28 approach, shortly after overshooting its runway 10 approach. A wave-off procedure was made; abrupt application of power caused the no. 2 engine to auto feather. The aircraft impacted the ground 90 m to the left and 860 m short of the runway.
The airplane carried out a domestic flight from Manado (MDC) to Banjarmasin (BDJ) via Gorontalo (GTO), Palu (PLW) and Balikpapan (BPN).
Sources:
Willem Wendt
Location
Images:

photo (c) MyDoom; Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ); 04 November 1976

photo (c) Nationaal Archief; Ethiopia; 31 January 1969; (publicdomain)