Unlawful Interference Ilyushin Il-18 , Thursday 28 October 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 October 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Munich -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS/LZIB)
Narrative:
The flight was hijacked by one male armed with submachine gun and pistol and forced crew to fly to Munich, West Germany. He surrendered to local authorities and was later sentenced in to 8 years.