| Date: | Thursday 28 October 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante |
| Owner/operator: | Nordeste Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PT-TBA |
| MSN: | 110004 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Petrolina Internacional Airport, PE (PNZ) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Petrolina Internacional Airport, PE (PNZ/SBPL) |
| Destination airport: | Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:An Embraer 110C Bandeirante passenger plane crashed about three minutes after takeoff from Petrolina Internacional Airport, PE (PNZ), Brazil.
Both crew members were killed. Four passengers were injured, one was unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Folha de São Paulo 29-10-1976
Location