Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47-DL (Hyper) HK-149, Monday 25 October 1976
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 October 1976
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (Hyper)
Owner/operator:Taxi Aéreo El Venado
Registration: HK-149
MSN: 4593
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km from El Yopal Airport (EYP) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:El Yopal Airport (EYP/SKYP)
Destination airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC)
Narrative:
A no. 1 engine failure shortly after takeoff forced the crew to return to El Yopal. The left wing dropped and the aircraft crashed in a nose-down attitude, bursting into flames.

Sources:

The Palm Beach Post - Oct 26, 1976

Location