| Date: | Tuesday 12 October 1976 |
| Time: | 01:35 |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-DWN |
| MSN: | 231 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 95 / Occupants: 95 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM) -
India
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Destination airport: | Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Indian Airlines flight 171, a Caravelle, crashed near Bombay, India, following an uncontained engine failure and subsequent fire, killing all 95 occupants
A no. 2 engine failure after takeoff from runway 27 forced the crew to return to Mumbai (Bombay). A fire erupted in the no. 2 engine area, reaching the hydraulic reservoir (located aft of the pressure bulkhead), draining it of all but accumulated pressure.
Pitch control was lost while on approach to runway 09; the aircraft crashed 45-deg. nose down into the ground from a height of 300 feet, 1000 feet short of the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: 10th Stage compressor disc failure; fuel lines were severed by debris, causing a fire in the no.2 engine area. The fire spread because the crew didn't shut off the fuel supply.
Sources:
Flight International 21 October 1978 (1459)
St. Petersburg Times - Oct 12, 1976 Location