| Date: | Sunday 26 September 1976 |
| Time: | 10:38 |
| Type: | Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II |
| Owner/operator: | Johnson & Johnson Inc. |
| Registration: | N500J |
| MSN: | 60 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3216 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Spey 511-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hot Springs-Ingalls Field, VA (HSP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Trenton-Mercer County Airport, NJ (TTN/KTTN) |
| Destination airport: | Hot Springs-Ingalls Field, VA (HSP/KHSP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Descended below decision height while on a runway 24 ILS approach and impacted terrain 500 feet below the runway elevation of 3,766 feet. Weather included indefinite ceiling - 100 feet, sky obscured, visibility 1/8 mile in fog.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board could not determine the probable cause of the aircraft's descent below decision height and impact with terrain 500 ft below the elevation of the runway."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-78-04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Hot Springs-Ingalls Field, VA (HSP); 26 September 1976

photo (c) Ralf P. Kokoschka; Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH); 07 June 1970