Accident Learjet 25C PT-IBR, Sunday 26 September 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 September 1976
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25C
Owner/operator:Serv-Jet
Registration: PT-IBR
MSN: 25-072
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km NW of São Paulo-Viracopos Airport, SP (VCP) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
The Learjet diverted from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) to Viracopos (VCP) because the airport was closed due to low visibility conditions.
The airplane struck trees during an instrument approach to runway 14 in heavy rain. Crashed 1500 m short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

New York Times - Sep 30, 1976

Location