Loss of pressurization Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 61-0296, Sunday 26 September 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 September 1976
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0296
MSN: 18203/518
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:6109 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km SW of Alpena, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:General Mitchell International Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Destination airport:Oscoda-Wurtsmith AFB, MI (OSC)
Narrative:
Crash-landed in rugged terrain. The airplane broke up and ended up in a swamp. Possible cabin pressurization problem.
The aircraft operated on a flight from General Mitchell International Airport, Wisconsin, USA to Oscoda-Wurtsmith AFB, Michigan with an en route stop at Kincheloe AFB, Michigan.

Sources:

Lt Col Michael Heberling USAF (Ret)
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III
Toledo Blade - Sep 27, 1976

Location