Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 C-FAWF, Wednesday 22 September 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Airwest Airlines
Registration: C-FAWF
MSN: 67
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mosher Creek, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bella Bella/Shearwater Water Aerodrome, BC (YSX)
Destination airport:Babine Lake, BC
Narrative:
The Twin Otter was carrying out a circling climb procedure within the confines of a narrow valley in order to clear a 6000 feet ridge. Trying to clear a ridge at 4500 feet a steep turn was carried out. Sensing an impending stall, the pilot leveled the wings and flew the aircraft into the trees in a nose high attitude.

Sources:

Location