Accident Boeing 727-2F2 TC-JBH, Sunday 19 September 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 1976
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2F2
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-JBH
MSN: 20982/1087
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 154 / Occupants: 154
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Isparta -   Türkiye
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Narrative:
THY Flight TK452, a Boeing 727-200, was destroyed when it impacted a hillside near Isparta, Turkey. All 154 occupants were killed.
The aircraft had departed Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport, Turkey at 22:45 hours on a VFR flight to Antalya Airport.
After passing the Afyon VOR, located 210 km north of Antalya, the flight crew requested a descent from FL250 to FL130.
At 23:11 hours, the crew reported seeing Antalya city lights with the 4000 m long boulevard and requested a direct runway 36 approach. Descent was continued until the aircraft impacted a hillside at 3700 ft (1130 m), near the city of Isparta, located 100 km north of the destination. It appeared that the pilot mistook the lights of a highway north of Isparta for the Antalya boulevard.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); March 1975

photo (c) Firuz Altingoz collection; unknown; November 1974