Accident Lockheed SP-2E Neptune 0644/2-P-103, Wednesday 15 September 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed SP-2E Neptune
Owner/operator:Armada Argentina, Comando de Aviación Naval
Registration: 0644/2-P-103
MSN: 426-5416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Livingston Island -   Antarctica
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Río Grande Airport, TF (RGA/SAWE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared. Last radio contact 12:15. Found crashed into Monte Barnard eight days later.

Sources:

El Litoral 16 September 1976, p1/17 September 1976, p1
El Siglo de Torreón 24 September 1976, p3

Location