Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-200 , Friday 10 September 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-200
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Lahore Airport (LHE) -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB)
Narrative:
A hijacking occurred shortly after plane took off from Delhi's International Airport. The aircraft was forced to land at Lahore, Pakistan. Hostages were released (77 passengers and crew). Six men were arrested and later released on grounds of insufficient evidence available for prosecution.