Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87772, Thursday 9 September 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 September 1976
Time:13:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87772
MSN: 9030713
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:6842 hours
Cycles:7174 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:52
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:37 km S off Anapa [Black Sea] -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR)
Destination airport:Kerch Airport (KHC/UKFK)
Narrative:
Aeroflot Flight 7957, an Antonov An-24RV and Aeroflot Flight 31, a Yakovlev 40, crashed following a mid-air collision over the Black Sea. All 52 on board the An-24 and all 18 occupants of the Yak-40 were killed.
The An-24 (CCCP-46518) operated on a flight from Gomel to Donetsk and Sochi and took off at Donetsk Airport at 12:56 hours local time. The Yak-40 (CCCP-87772) took off from Rostov at 12:47, bound for Kerch.
Both aircraft were en route at an altitude of 5700 meters. At 13:47 hours, the An-24 was in contact with the controller of the Western sector of the Krasnodar ARTCC. The flight was cleared to turn left onto the airway in the direction of Sochi. At the same time, the Yak-40 was approaching on the same airway, at the same altitude, in the opposite direction.
The Yakovlev collided head-on with the Antonov The wreckage of both aircraft sank in in the water of the Black Sea, 1500-1600 feet deep.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Violation of separation rules. Contributing causes were insufficient visual alertness on the part of both crews and a lack of 'situation analysis' based on air/ground radio communications.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Aviation Disasters / D. Gero
airdisaster.ru

Location