Accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 UD.13-07, Wednesday 8 September 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1976
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: UD.13-07
MSN: 1035
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 20 km N of Pontevedra -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Santiago de Compostela Airport (SCQ/LEST)
Destination airport:Santiago de Compostela Airport (SCQ/LEST)
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount Xiabre while fighting a forest fire, killing all crewmembers.

Sources:

ABC 21 January 1977
ABC 9 September 1976

Location