| Date: | Tuesday 7 September 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua |
| Registration: | 1011 |
| MSN: | 121 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Piragua -
Nicaragua
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two de Havilland Canada Otters of the Nicaraguan Air Force (1011 and 1015) were on a patrol flight and planned to land at a small, short and rough airstrip at La Piragua, where there was a radio station.
The first Otter to land was 1011, which touched down hard. The aircraft crashed half way down the airstrip, killing one crewman. The second Otter, 1015, was unable to land and chose an unused airfield close by. On landing it sustained some damage and injuries to its crew.
A Sikorsky CH-34C helicopter (518) was dispatched to the site to fly the crew members back to Managua. The helicopter exploded shortly after takeoff from La Piragua, killing all 13 on board.
Otter 1015 was later recovered and repaired.
Sources:
La Nacion 9 September 1976, p25A
dhc-3archive.com Location