Unlawful Interference Boeing 707-328 F-BHSH, Tuesday 7 September 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-328
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BHSH
MSN: 17620/138
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Ajaccio-Campo dell'Oro Airport (AJA) -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Seven masked men set dynamite explosives aboard the aircraft and caused the explosion.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); 10 April 1976