Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9-33RC PH-DNM, Saturday 4 September 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-33RC
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-DNM
MSN: 47191/280
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Larnaca Airport (LCA) -   Cyprus
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked by three persons while en route from France to Amsterdam. It was rerouted to Tunisia, Cyprus, and Israel where it circled off shore. Plane returned to Cyprus and hijackers surrendered and turned over to Libyan embassy.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 2014 XA-UQM Aeronaves TSM 0 Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW) sub