Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter CF-MIT, Saturday 4 September 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 1976
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Austin Airways
Registration: CF-MIT
MSN: 372
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:11573 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Abitibi Canyon near Fraserdale, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Moosonee Airport, ON (YMO/CYMO)
Destination airport:Timmins/Porcupine Lake Water Aerodrome, ON
Narrative:
The DHC-3 Otter was one of two floatplanes chartered for the Royal Commission on Electric Power Planning for Ontario.
The final leg of the flight was from Winisk to Timmins/Porcupine Lake Water Aerodrome, Ontario, Canada. The pilot diverted to Moosonee after encountering deteriorating weather. The next day, at 12:30, the flight departed for the two-hour VFR-flight to Timmins.
Because some of passengers had limited time to catch onwards flights from Timmins Airport, the pilot decided to take a direct route between the Moosonee and Timmins NDBs. He likely tried to navigate around areas of low clouds and high terrain. The aircraft followed the Abitibi River southward towards Abitibi Canyon Dam. The valley narrows and the terrain rises at this site of the power dam. It is believed that the pilot found the visibility decreasing rapidly in dense upslope fog in this vicinity. At 13:37 hours the aircraft struck the high tension electrical cables near the generating station and crashed to the ground.

Sources:

dhc-3archive.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Anon.; Abitibi Canyon near Fraserdale, ON; September 1976