Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 7772, Friday 3 September 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 1976
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana - FAV
Registration: 7772
MSN: 4408
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 68 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER) -   Portugal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bermuda International Airport (BDA/TXKF)
Destination airport:Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA)
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill just short of the runway in heavy rain, associated with Hurricane Emmy. The aircraft was not properly lined up with the runway as it made its approach. The Hercules transported members of the Venezuelan choir Orfeón Universitario to Barcelona, Spain.

Sources:

El Universal

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); March 1976