Unlawful Interference Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III F-BSGZ, Saturday 28 August 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BSGZ
MSN: 83
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Ho Chi Minh City Airport (SGN) -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Narrative:
A Vietnamese man hijacked the Caravelle as it was about to depart for Bangkok. He released the passengers and crew and set off two grenades as authorities approached the aircraft to apprehend him. The hijacker was killed by the explosion and the aircraft sustained irreparable damage.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Bangkok International Airport (BKK); December 1975