Accident Canadair CC-106 Yukon (CL-44) OB-R-1104, Saturday 28 August 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CC-106 Yukon (CL-44)
Owner/operator:Aeronaves del Peru
Registration: OB-R-1104
MSN: 12
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tyne 515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Shanisu River -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Destination airport:Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Narrative:
The CC-106 transport aircraft failed to arrive at Caracas Airport, Venezuela and was declared missing. The wreckage was never located.

Sources:

La Nación 29 August 1976, p53A
CL44.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); March 1976

photo (c) Bob Garrard; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA); May 1976