Accident Convair CV-880-22M-3 N48060, Saturday 21 August 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 1976
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic cv88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-880-22M-3
Owner/operator:Airtrust Singapore
Registration: N48060
MSN: 22-00-47M
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP) -   Singapore
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL)
Destination airport:Singapore-Paya Lebar International Airport (SIN/WSAP)
Narrative:
The pilot couldn't rotate the aircraft, so aborted. The aircraft overran by some 100 m. The nose gear collapsed.
The airplane was being repositioned to Paya Lebar Airport to pick up 50 oil workers bound for the Middle East.

CAUSE: Center of gravity exceeded the forward limit due to incorrect weight and balance computation.

Sources:

The Straits Times, 22 August 1976, Page 1

Location