| Date: | Wednesday 18 August 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | RCMP-GRC Air Services |
| Registration: | C-FMPW |
| MSN: | 271 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ile à la Crosse, SK -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Prince Albert Airport, SK (YPA/CYPA) |
| Destination airport: | Buffalo Narrows Airport, SK (YVT/CYVT) |
Narrative:The DHC-3 Otter was en route between Prince Albert and Buffalo Narrows, Canada, for one hour and forty minutes when there was a loud bang from the engine, followed by a complete power loss. Smoke was emitted into the cockpit and the pilot commenced a forced landing. Attempts to regain power were to no avail. The Otter touched down in a semi-clear area in bush country in a nose high, full flap configuration.
The power loss was the result of failure of the master rod and link rods.
Sources:
dhc-3archive.com 