Accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner N200WP, Monday 16 August 1976
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 August 1976
Time:06:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Bar Harbor Airlines
Registration: N200WP
MSN: U-3
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 5 km NE Bar Harbor Airport, ME (BHB) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR)
Destination airport:Bar Harbor Airport, ME (BHB/KBHB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Beech 99 N200WP was being ferried from Bangor Airport, ME (BGR) to Bar Harbor Airport, ME (BHB) because the airport had been closed due to fog the day before. On a localizer approach, the airplane struck a 220 feet high hill, Lamoine Ridge. Visibility was 2 miles or less in fog and rain.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO FOLLOW APPROVED PROCEDURES,DIRECTIVES,ETC.
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IFR OPERATION
FACTORS:
WEATHER - LOW CEILING
WEATHER - RAIN
WEATHER - FOG
WEATHER BRIEFING - BRIEFED BY FLIGHT SERVICE PERSONNEL, BY PHONE
WEATHER FORECAST - FORECAST SUBSTANTIALLY CORRECT

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76AN122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
US Register Quarterly, Summer '78

Location