Loss of control Accident Boeing 720-047B HK-723, Monday 16 August 1976
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 720-047B
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-723
MSN: 18061/197
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Narrative:
The aircraft lifted off again when passing through a rain squall on landing, stalled and dropped onto the nosegear.

Sources:

El Tiempo 18 Aug. 1976

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX); September 1977

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG); August 1974